Cities and Towns in Georgia

Georgia has 537 incorporated cities and towns, from Atlanta, with more than half a million people, to towns of a few dozen. Here is every one of them with its county, travel region and the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2024 population estimate. Search the list, filter by region or size, sort by population, or download it as a spreadsheet.

Sponsor This Page

Reach people looking up Georgia’s cities and counties with a spot on this page. See our advertising options or download the 2026 media kit (PDF).

Largest Cities in Georgia

The 25 largest cities and consolidated governments by the Census Bureau’s July 1, 2024 estimates. Athens, Augusta, Columbus and Macon are consolidated city-county governments; figures are for the consolidated government, not counting separate towns inside the same county.

RankCityCounty2024 estimate2020 base
1AtlantaFulton, DeKalb520,070498,792
2ColumbusMuscogee201,830206,918
3AugustaRichmond201,737202,075
4MaconBibb157,056157,345
5SavannahChatham148,808147,802
6AthensClarke128,691127,353
7South FultonFulton112,003108,074
8Sandy SpringsFulton105,505108,106
9RoswellFulton92,22792,825
10Warner RobinsHouston, Peach86,19980,357
11Johns CreekFulton81,16782,444
12MabletonCobb78,31477,080
13AlpharettaFulton67,27565,811
14AlbanyDougherty66,70569,653
15MariettaCobb63,12261,055
16StonecrestDeKalb61,01559,189
17BrookhavenDeKalb59,37056,761
18SmyrnaCobb57,17756,199
19ValdostaLowndes55,66755,392
20DunwoodyDeKalb51,79551,645
21GainesvilleHall47,71241,976
22NewnanCoweta45,54842,518
23Peachtree CornersGwinnett42,63842,265
24MiltonFulton41,49041,291
25Peachtree CityFayette40,75838,255

All 537 Cities and Towns

Sorted A to Z. Type in the box to find a city, narrow by travel region or size, or click a column heading to sort. County names link to parks and things to do in that county.

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z · Other communities

TypeCountyTravel region
AbbevilleCityWilcoxMagnolia Midlands2,845
AcworthCityCobbMetro Atlanta22,624
AdairsvilleCityBartowHistoric High Country5,029
AdelCityCookPlantation Trace5,752
AdrianCityEmanuel, JohnsonClassic South557
AileyCityMontgomeryMagnolia Midlands527
AlamoCityWheelerMagnolia Midlands2,818
AlapahaTownBerrienPlantation Trace493
AlbanyCityDoughertyPlantation Trace66,705
AldoraTownLamarHistoric Heartland189
AllenhurstCityLibertyCoast & Islands868
AllentownTownBleckley, Laurens, Twiggs, WilkinsonMagnolia Midlands / Historic Heartland190
AlmaCityBaconMagnolia Midlands3,362
AlpharettaCityFultonMetro Atlanta67,275
AlstonTownMontgomeryMagnolia Midlands175
AltoTownBanks, HabershamNE Georgia Mountains1,011
AmbroseCityCoffeeMagnolia Midlands343
AmericusCitySumterPresidential Pathways15,742
AndersonvilleCitySumterPresidential Pathways237
ArabiTownCrispPresidential Pathways455
AragonCityPolkHistoric High Country1,503
ArcadeCityJacksonNE Georgia Mountains2,021
ArgyleTownClinchPlantation Trace193
ArlingtonCityCalhoun, EarlyPlantation Trace1,137
ArnoldsvilleCityOglethorpeClassic South469
AshburnCityTurnerPlantation Trace4,239
AthensConsolidated governmentClarkeHistoric Heartland128,691
AtlantaCityFulton, DeKalbMetro Atlanta520,070
AttapulgusCityDecaturPlantation Trace446
AuburnCityBarrow, GwinnettNE Georgia Mountains / Metro Atlanta10,094
AugustaConsolidated governmentRichmondClassic South201,737
AustellCityCobb, DouglasMetro Atlanta8,244
AvalonTownStephensNE Georgia Mountains242
AveraCityJeffersonClassic South214
Avondale EstatesCityDeKalbMetro Atlanta3,526
BacontonCityMitchellPlantation Trace845
BainbridgeCityDecaturPlantation Trace14,586
BaldwinCityBanks, HabershamNE Georgia Mountains4,217
Ball GroundCityCherokeeHistoric High Country3,311
BarnesvilleCityLamarHistoric Heartland6,343
BartowTownJeffersonClassic South178
BarwickCityBrooks, ThomasPlantation Trace361
BaxleyCityApplingMagnolia Midlands4,943
BellvilleCityEvansMagnolia Midlands125
Berkeley LakeCityGwinnettMetro Atlanta2,030
BerlinTownColquittPlantation Trace528
BethlehemTownBarrowNE Georgia Mountains793
BetweenTownWaltonHistoric Heartland475
BishopTownOconeeHistoric Heartland349
BlackshearCityPierceCoast & Islands3,658
BlairsvilleCityUnionNE Georgia Mountains849
BlakelyCityEarlyPlantation Trace5,142
BloomingdaleCityChathamCoast & Islands3,100
Blue RidgeCityFanninHistoric High Country1,246
BlufftonTownClayPlantation Trace117
BlytheCityBurke, RichmondClassic South793
BogartTownClarke, OconeeHistoric Heartland1,343
BostonCityThomasPlantation Trace1,235
BostwickTownMorganHistoric Heartland400
BowdonCityCarrollHistoric High Country2,238
BowersvilleTownHartNE Georgia Mountains427
BowmanCityElbertNE Georgia Mountains865
BraseltonTownBarrow, Gwinnett, Hall, JacksonNE Georgia Mountains / Metro Atlanta17,390
BraswellCityPaulding, PolkHistoric High Country368
BremenCityCarroll, HaralsonHistoric High Country7,647
BrinsonTownDecaturPlantation Trace216
BronwoodTownTerrellPlantation Trace311
BrookhavenCityDeKalbMetro Atlanta59,370
BrookletCityBullochMagnolia Midlands2,063
BrooksTownFayetteMetro Atlanta584
BroxtonCityCoffeeMagnolia Midlands1,076
BrunswickCityGlynnCoast & Islands15,520
BuchananCityHaralsonHistoric High Country956
BuckheadTownMorganHistoric Heartland203
Buena VistaCityMarionPresidential Pathways1,586
BufordCityGwinnett, HallMetro Atlanta / NE Georgia Mountains18,642
ButlerCityTaylorPresidential Pathways1,827
ByromvilleTownDoolyPresidential Pathways346
ByronCityHouston, PeachHistoric Heartland6,305
CadwellTownLaurensMagnolia Midlands421
CairoCityGradyPlantation Trace10,057
CalhounCityGordonHistoric High Country19,592
CamakTownWarrenClassic South131
CamillaCityMitchellPlantation Trace5,029
CanonCityFranklin, HartNE Georgia Mountains705
CantonCityCherokeeHistoric High Country38,049
CarlTownBarrowNE Georgia Mountains229
CarltonCityMadisonNE Georgia Mountains308
CarnesvilleCityFranklinNE Georgia Mountains771
CarrolltonCityCarrollHistoric High Country28,306
CartersvilleCityBartowHistoric High Country25,082
Cave SpringCityFloydHistoric High Country1,215
CecilTownCookPlantation Trace285
CedartownCityPolkHistoric High Country10,313
CentervilleCityHoustonHistoric Heartland9,021
CentralhatcheeTownHeardPresidential Pathways363
ChambleeCityDeKalbMetro Atlanta32,321
ChatsworthCityMurrayHistoric High Country4,943
Chattahoochee HillsCityFultonMetro Atlanta3,451
ChaunceyCityDodgeMagnolia Midlands286
ChesterTownDodgeMagnolia Midlands1,479
ChickamaugaCityWalkerHistoric High Country3,014
ClarkesvilleCityHabershamNE Georgia Mountains2,159
ClarkstonCityDeKalbMetro Atlanta14,416
ClaxtonCityEvansMagnolia Midlands2,543
ClaytonCityRabunNE Georgia Mountains2,090
ClermontTownHallNE Georgia Mountains1,141
ClevelandCityWhiteNE Georgia Mountains3,583
ClimaxCityDecaturPlantation Trace269
CobbtownCityTattnallMagnolia Midlands339
CochranCityBleckleyMagnolia Midlands4,836
CohuttaTownWhitfieldHistoric High Country848
ColbertCityMadisonNE Georgia Mountains676
College ParkCityClayton, FultonMetro Atlanta13,953
CollinsCityTattnallMagnolia Midlands542
ColquittCityMillerPlantation Trace1,936
ColumbusConsolidated governmentMuscogeePresidential Pathways201,830
ComerCityMadisonNE Georgia Mountains1,626
CommerceCityJacksonNE Georgia Mountains8,803
ConcordTownPikePresidential Pathways415
ConyersCityRockdaleHistoric Heartland20,111
CoolidgeCityThomasPlantation Trace544
CordeleCityCrispPresidential Pathways9,767
CorneliaCityHabershamNE Georgia Mountains5,371
CovingtonCityNewtonHistoric Heartland15,302
CrawfordCityOglethorpeClassic South898
CrawfordvilleCityTaliaferroClassic South495
CullodenCityMonroeHistoric Heartland205
CummingCityForsythNE Georgia Mountains10,175
CussetaConsolidated governmentChattahoocheePresidential Pathways8,548
CuthbertCityRandolphPlantation Trace2,912
DaculaCityGwinnettMetro Atlanta8,018
DahlonegaCityLumpkinNE Georgia Mountains7,830
DaisyCityEvansMagnolia Midlands157
DallasCityPauldingHistoric High Country15,062
DaltonCityWhitfieldHistoric High Country34,970
DamascusCityEarlyPlantation Trace203
DanielsvilleCityMadisonNE Georgia Mountains868
DanvilleTownTwiggs, WilkinsonHistoric Heartland160
DarienCityMcIntoshCoast & Islands1,747
DasherTownLowndesPlantation Trace939
DavisboroCityWashingtonClassic South1,946
DawsonCityTerrellPlantation Trace4,180
DawsonvilleCityDawsonNE Georgia Mountains4,875
De SotoCitySumterPresidential Pathways120
DearingTownMcDuffieClassic South535
DecaturCityDeKalbMetro Atlanta24,482
DeepstepTownWashingtonClassic South112
DemorestCityHabershamNE Georgia Mountains2,189
DentonCityJeff DavisMagnolia Midlands191
DexterTownLaurensMagnolia Midlands675
DillardCityRabunNE Georgia Mountains337
DoerunCityColquittPlantation Trace729
DonalsonvilleCitySeminolePlantation Trace2,864
DoolingTownDoolyPresidential Pathways67
DoravilleCityDeKalbMetro Atlanta12,436
DouglasCityCoffeeMagnolia Midlands11,828
DouglasvilleCityDouglasMetro Atlanta40,540
Du PontTownClinchPlantation Trace134
DublinCityLaurensMagnolia Midlands16,233
DudleyCityLaurensMagnolia Midlands596
DuluthCityGwinnettMetro Atlanta33,157
DunwoodyCityDeKalbMetro Atlanta51,795
East DublinCityLaurensMagnolia Midlands2,507
East EllijayCityGilmerHistoric High Country1,625
East PointCityFultonMetro Atlanta38,270
EastmanCityDodgeMagnolia Midlands5,513
EatontonCityPutnamHistoric Heartland6,641
Echols CountyUnified governmentEcholsPlantation Trace3,698
Edge HillCityGlascockClassic South26
EdisonCityCalhounPlantation Trace1,157
ElbertonCityElbertNE Georgia Mountains4,760
EllavilleCitySchleyPresidential Pathways1,513
EllentonTownColquittPlantation Trace219
EllijayCityGilmerHistoric High Country1,923
EmersonCityBartowHistoric High Country2,192
EnigmaTownBerrienPlantation Trace1,112
EphesusCityHeardPresidential Pathways496
EtonTownMurrayHistoric High Country851
EuharleeCityBartowHistoric High Country4,139
FairburnCityFultonMetro Atlanta17,267
FairmountCityGordonHistoric High Country766
FargoCityClinchPlantation Trace263
FayettevilleCityFayetteMetro Atlanta20,419
FitzgeraldCityBen Hill, IrwinMagnolia Midlands8,813
FlemingtonCityLibertyCoast & Islands870
FlovillaCityButtsHistoric Heartland700
Flowery BranchCityHallNE Georgia Mountains12,292
FolkstonCityCharltonCoast & Islands4,701
Forest ParkCityClaytonMetro Atlanta19,301
ForsythCityMonroeHistoric Heartland4,895
Fort GainesCityClayPlantation Trace978
Fort OglethorpeCityCatoosa, WalkerHistoric High Country10,614
Fort ValleyCityPeachHistoric Heartland9,023
FranklinCityHeardPresidential Pathways980
Franklin SpringsCityFranklinNE Georgia Mountains1,181
FunstonTownColquittPlantation Trace421
GainesvilleCityHallNE Georgia Mountains47,712
Garden CityCityChathamCoast & Islands10,536
GarfieldCityEmanuelClassic South250
GayTownMeriwetherPresidential Pathways116
GenevaTownTalbotPresidential Pathways72
GeorgetownConsolidated governmentQuitmanPlantation Trace2,323
GibsonCityGlascockClassic South644
GillsvilleCityBanks, HallNE Georgia Mountains406
GirardTownBurkeClassic South184
GlennvilleCityTattnallMagnolia Midlands5,104
GlenwoodCityWheelerMagnolia Midlands817
Good HopeTownWaltonHistoric Heartland395
GordonCityWilkinsonHistoric Heartland1,720
GrahamCityApplingMagnolia Midlands269
GrantvilleCityCowetaPresidential Pathways3,281
GrayCityJonesHistoric Heartland3,541
GraysonCityGwinnettMetro Atlanta5,252
GreensboroCityGreeneClassic South3,573
GreenvilleCityMeriwetherPresidential Pathways819
GriffinCitySpaldingPresidential Pathways23,994
GrovetownCityColumbiaClassic South17,843
GumbranchCityLibertyCoast & Islands258
GuytonCityEffinghamCoast & Islands3,059
HaganCityEvansMagnolia Midlands952
HahiraCityLowndesPlantation Trace3,559
HamiltonCityHarrisPresidential Pathways1,799
HamptonCityHenryMetro Atlanta9,201
HapevilleCityFultonMetro Atlanta6,712
HaralsonTownCoweta, MeriwetherPresidential Pathways198
HarlemCityColumbiaClassic South4,076
HarrisonTownWashingtonClassic South324
HartwellCityHartNE Georgia Mountains4,701
HawkinsvilleCityPulaskiMagnolia Midlands4,854
HazlehurstCityJeff DavisMagnolia Midlands4,124
HelenCityWhiteNE Georgia Mountains630
HephzibahCityRichmondClassic South3,827
HiawasseeTownTownsNE Georgia Mountains1,046
HiggstonTownMontgomeryMagnolia Midlands309
HiltoniaCityScrevenMagnolia Midlands322
HinesvilleCityLibertyCoast & Islands36,583
HiramCityPauldingHistoric High Country5,520
HobokenCityBrantleyCoast & Islands505
HogansvilleCityTroupPresidential Pathways3,222
Holly SpringsCityCherokeeHistoric High Country20,133
HomelandCityCharltonCoast & Islands907
HomerTownBanksNE Georgia Mountains1,810
HomervilleCityClinchPlantation Trace2,357
HoschtonCityJacksonNE Georgia Mountains6,723
HullCityMadisonNE Georgia Mountains241
IdealCityMaconPresidential Pathways393
IlaCityMadisonNE Georgia Mountains384
Iron CityTownSeminolePlantation Trace313
IrwintonCityWilkinsonHistoric Heartland538
IveyTownWilkinsonHistoric Heartland1,009
JacksonCityButtsHistoric Heartland5,867
JacksonvilleTownTelfairMagnolia Midlands104
JakinCityEarlyPlantation Trace132
JasperCityPickensHistoric High Country5,289
JeffersonCityJacksonNE Georgia Mountains16,459
JeffersonvilleCityTwiggsHistoric Heartland926
JenkinsburgCityButtsHistoric Heartland419
JerseyTownWaltonHistoric Heartland154
JesupCityWayneMagnolia Midlands10,235
Johns CreekCityFultonMetro Atlanta81,167
JonesboroCityClaytonMetro Atlanta6,084
Junction CityTownTalbotPresidential Pathways140
KennesawCityCobbMetro Atlanta37,740
KeysvilleCityBurke, JeffersonClassic South317
KingslandCityCamdenCoast & Islands20,789
KingstonCityBartowHistoric High Country1,100
KiteTownJohnsonClassic South159
LaFayetteCityWalkerHistoric High Country7,028
LaGrangeCityTroupPresidential Pathways33,564
Lake CityCityClaytonMetro Atlanta2,889
Lake ParkCityLowndesPlantation Trace1,558
LakelandCityLanierPlantation Trace3,032
LavoniaCityFranklin, HartNE Georgia Mountains2,165
LawrencevilleCityGwinnettMetro Atlanta31,877
LearyCityCalhounPlantation Trace497
LeesburgCityLeePlantation Trace3,574
LenoxTownCookPlantation Trace746
LeslieCitySumterPresidential Pathways337
LexingtonCityOglethorpeClassic South217
LilburnCityGwinnettMetro Atlanta16,210
LillyCityDoolyPresidential Pathways130
LincolntonCityLincolnClassic South1,431
LithoniaCityDeKalbMetro Atlanta2,581
Locust GroveCityHenryMetro Atlanta11,749
LoganvilleCityGwinnett, WaltonMetro Atlanta / Historic Heartland16,862
Lone OakTownMeriwetherPresidential Pathways118
Lookout MountainCityWalkerHistoric High Country1,657
LouisvilleCityJeffersonClassic South2,223
LovejoyCityClaytonMetro Atlanta12,612
LudowiciCityLongMagnolia Midlands1,802
LulaCityBanks, HallNE Georgia Mountains3,043
Lumber CityCityTelfairMagnolia Midlands966
LumpkinCityStewartPresidential Pathways944
LuthersvilleCityMeriwetherPresidential Pathways838
LyerlyTownChattoogaHistoric High Country463
LyonsCityToombsMagnolia Midlands4,253
MabletonCityCobbMetro Atlanta78,314
MaconConsolidated governmentBibbHistoric Heartland157,056
MadisonCityMorganHistoric Heartland5,131
ManassasCityTattnallMagnolia Midlands61
ManchesterCityMeriwether, TalbotPresidential Pathways3,624
MansfieldCityNewtonHistoric Heartland494
MariettaCityCobbMetro Atlanta63,122
MarshallvilleCityMaconPresidential Pathways983
MartinTownFranklin, StephensNE Georgia Mountains348
MaxeysTownOglethorpeClassic South219
MaysvilleTownBanks, JacksonNE Georgia Mountains2,240
McCaysvilleCityFanninHistoric High Country1,165
McDonoughCityHenryMetro Atlanta32,803
McIntyreTownWilkinsonHistoric Heartland555
McRae–HelenaCityTelfair, WheelerMagnolia Midlands5,186
MeansvilleCityPikePresidential Pathways285
MeigsCityMitchell, ThomasPlantation Trace944
MenloCityChattoogaHistoric High Country484
MetterCityCandlerMagnolia Midlands4,021
MidvilleCityBurkeClassic South381
MidwayCityLibertyCoast & Islands2,358
MilanCityDodge, TelfairMagnolia Midlands608
MilledgevilleCityBaldwinHistoric Heartland16,664
MillenCityJenkinsClassic South2,980
MilnerCityLamarHistoric Heartland807
MiltonCityFultonMetro Atlanta41,490
MitchellTownGlascockClassic South160
MolenaCityPikePresidential Pathways421
MonroeCityWaltonHistoric Heartland16,270
MontezumaCityMaconPresidential Pathways2,903
MonticelloCityJasperHistoric Heartland2,969
MontroseTownLaurensMagnolia Midlands209
MorelandTownCowetaPresidential Pathways389
MorganCityCalhounPlantation Trace1,826
MorgantonCityFanninHistoric High Country294
MorrowCityClaytonMetro Atlanta6,262
MorvenCityBrooksPlantation Trace506
MoultrieCityColquittPlantation Trace14,756
Mount AiryTownHabershamNE Georgia Mountains1,493
Mount VernonCityMontgomeryMagnolia Midlands1,838
Mount ZionCityCarrollHistoric High Country2,054
Mountain CityTownRabunNE Georgia Mountains964
Mountain ParkCityCherokee, FultonHistoric High Country / Metro Atlanta574
NahuntaCityBrantleyCoast & Islands1,036
NashvilleCityBerrienPlantation Trace4,950
NelsonCityCherokee, PickensHistoric High Country1,171
NewbornTownNewtonHistoric Heartland752
NewingtonTownScrevenMagnolia Midlands299
NewnanCityCowetaPresidential Pathways45,548
NewtonCityBakerPlantation Trace560
NichollsCityCoffeeMagnolia Midlands2,909
NicholsonCityJacksonNE Georgia Mountains1,918
NorcrossCityGwinnettMetro Atlanta18,902
Norman ParkCityColquittPlantation Trace1,001
North High ShoalsTownOconeeHistoric Heartland561
NorwoodCityWarrenClassic South195
NunezCityEmanuelClassic South134
Oak ParkTownEmanuelClassic South512
OakwoodCityHallNE Georgia Mountains6,759
OchlockneeTownThomasPlantation Trace681
OcillaCityIrwinMagnolia Midlands2,917
OconeeCityWashingtonClassic South183
OdumTownWayneMagnolia Midlands495
OffermanCityPierceCoast & Islands467
OglethorpeCityMaconPresidential Pathways957
OliverCityScrevenMagnolia Midlands223
OmegaCityColquitt, TiftPlantation Trace1,324
Orchard HillTownSpaldingPresidential Pathways231
OxfordCityNewtonHistoric Heartland2,310
PalmettoCityCoweta, FultonPresidential Pathways / Metro Atlanta5,213
ParrottTownTerrellPlantation Trace108
PattersonCityPierceCoast & Islands777
PavoCityBrooks, ThomasPlantation Trace603
Peachtree CityCityFayetteMetro Atlanta40,758
Peachtree CornersCityGwinnettMetro Atlanta42,638
PearsonCityAtkinsonMagnolia Midlands1,898
PelhamCityMitchellPlantation Trace3,385
PembrokeCityBryanCoast & Islands2,744
PendergrassCityJacksonNE Georgia Mountains1,856
PerryCityHouston, PeachHistoric Heartland24,792
Pine LakeCityDeKalbMetro Atlanta752
Pine MountainTownHarris, MeriwetherPresidential Pathways1,288
PinehurstCityDoolyPresidential Pathways305
PineviewTownWilcoxMagnolia Midlands469
PittsCityWilcoxMagnolia Midlands244
PlainsCitySumterPresidential Pathways525
PlainvilleCityGordonHistoric High Country357
PoolerCityChathamCoast & Islands31,171
Port WentworthCityChathamCoast & Islands14,865
PortalTownBullochMagnolia Midlands678
PorterdaleCityNewtonHistoric Heartland1,941
PoulanCityWorthPlantation Trace724
Powder SpringsCityCobbMetro Atlanta19,632
PulaskiTownCandlerMagnolia Midlands209
QuitmanCityBrooksPlantation Trace4,061
Ray CityCityBerrienPlantation Trace1,045
RayleTownWilkesClassic South157
RebeccaCityTurnerPlantation Trace206
RegisterTownBullochMagnolia Midlands166
ReidsvilleCityTattnallMagnolia Midlands2,555
RemertonCityLowndesPlantation Trace1,298
RentzTownLaurensMagnolia Midlands316
ResacaTownGordonHistoric High Country1,137
Rest HavenTownGwinnett, HallMetro Atlanta / NE Georgia Mountains43
ReynoldsTownTaylorPresidential Pathways895
RhineTownDodgeMagnolia Midlands287
RiceboroCityLibertyCoast & Islands663
RichlandCityStewartPresidential Pathways1,449
Richmond HillCityBryanCoast & Islands19,839
RiddlevilleTownWashingtonClassic South79
RinconTownEffinghamCoast & Islands11,701
RinggoldCityCatoosaHistoric High Country3,425
RiverdaleCityClaytonMetro Atlanta14,586
RobertaCityCrawfordHistoric Heartland792
RochelleCityWilcoxMagnolia Midlands1,155
RockmartCityPolkHistoric High Country5,284
Rocky FordTownScrevenMagnolia Midlands168
RomeCityFloydHistoric High Country38,747
RoopvilleTownCarrollHistoric High Country244
RossvilleCityWalkerHistoric High Country3,942
RoswellCityFultonMetro Atlanta92,227
RoystonCityFranklin, Hart, MadisonNE Georgia Mountains2,665
RutledgeCityMorganHistoric Heartland929
Sale CityTownMitchellPlantation Trace351
SandersvilleCityWashingtonClassic South5,500
Sandy SpringsCityFultonMetro Atlanta105,505
Santa ClausCityToombsMagnolia Midlands206
SardisCityBurkeClassic South1,007
SasserTownTerrellPlantation Trace270
SavannahCityChathamCoast & Islands148,808
ScotlandCityTelfair, WheelerMagnolia Midlands174
ScrevenCityWayneMagnolia Midlands821
SenoiaCityCowetaPresidential Pathways6,101
Shady DaleTownJasperHistoric Heartland296
SharonCityTaliaferroClassic South108
SharpsburgTownCowetaPresidential Pathways326
ShellmanCityRandolphPlantation Trace822
ShilohCityHarrisPresidential Pathways429
SiloamTownGreeneClassic South190
Sky ValleyCityRabunNE Georgia Mountains491
SmithvilleCityLeePlantation Trace621
SmyrnaCityCobbMetro Atlanta57,177
SnellvilleCityGwinnettMetro Atlanta22,336
Social CircleCityNewton, WaltonHistoric Heartland5,415
SopertonCityTreutlenMagnolia Midlands2,933
South FultonCityFultonMetro Atlanta112,003
SparksTownCookPlantation Trace2,068
SpartaCityHancockClassic South1,316
SpringfieldCityEffinghamCoast & Islands3,223
St. MarysCityCamdenCoast & Islands20,119
StapletonCityJeffersonClassic South397
StatesboroCityBullochMagnolia Midlands35,226
StathamCityBarrowNE Georgia Mountains3,247
StillmoreCityEmanuelClassic South447
StockbridgeCityHenryMetro Atlanta35,893
Stone MountainCityDeKalbMetro Atlanta6,552
StonecrestCityDeKalbMetro Atlanta61,015
Sugar HillCityGwinnettMetro Atlanta28,598
SummertownCityEmanuelClassic South119
SummervilleCityChattoogaHistoric High Country4,421
SumnerTownWorthPlantation Trace433
SurrencyTownApplingMagnolia Midlands198
SuwaneeCityGwinnettMetro Atlanta23,062
SwainsboroCityEmanuelClassic South7,556
SycamoreCityTurnerPlantation Trace743
SylvaniaCityScrevenMagnolia Midlands2,655
SylvesterCityWorthPlantation Trace5,413
TalbottonCityTalbotPresidential Pathways738
Talking RockTownPickensHistoric High Country111
TallapoosaCityHaralsonHistoric High Country3,164
Tallulah FallsTownHabersham, RabunNE Georgia Mountains210
TalmoTownJacksonNE Georgia Mountains290
TarrytownTownMontgomeryMagnolia Midlands63
TaylorsvilleTownBartow, PolkHistoric High Country265
TempleCityCarroll, HaralsonHistoric High Country6,406
TennilleCityWashingtonClassic South1,846
ThomastonCityUpsonPresidential Pathways9,850
ThomasvilleCityThomasPlantation Trace18,604
ThomsonCityMcDuffieClassic South6,792
ThunderboltTownChathamCoast & Islands2,536
TiftonCityTiftPlantation Trace17,385
TigerTownRabunNE Georgia Mountains430
TignallTownWilkesClassic South498
ToccoaCityStephensNE Georgia Mountains9,389
ToomsboroTownWilkinsonHistoric Heartland376
TrentonCityDadeHistoric High Country2,205
TrionTownChattoogaHistoric High Country1,972
TuckerCityDeKalbMetro Atlanta37,224
Tunnel HillCityWhitfieldHistoric High Country986
TurinTownCowetaPresidential Pathways590
Twin CityCityEmanuelClassic South1,767
Ty TyCityTiftPlantation Trace644
Tybee IslandCityChathamCoast & Islands3,139
TyroneTownFayetteMetro Atlanta8,038
UnadillaCityDoolyPresidential Pathways3,200
Union CityCityFultonMetro Atlanta28,195
Union PointCityGreeneClassic South1,830
UvaldaCityMontgomeryMagnolia Midlands433
ValdostaCityLowndesPlantation Trace55,667
VarnellCityWhitfieldHistoric High Country2,289
VernonburgTownChathamCoast & Islands140
VidaliaCityMontgomery, ToombsMagnolia Midlands10,853
VidetteCityBurkeClassic South103
ViennaCityDoolyPresidential Pathways2,914
Villa RicaCityCarroll, DouglasHistoric High Country / Metro Atlanta20,095
WacoCityHaralsonHistoric High Country592
WadleyCityJeffersonClassic South1,576
WaleskaCityCherokeeHistoric High Country978
Walnut GroveTownWaltonHistoric Heartland1,649
WalthourvilleCityLibertyCoast & Islands3,945
Warm SpringsCityMeriwetherPresidential Pathways445
Warner RobinsCityHouston, PeachHistoric Heartland86,199
WarrentonCityWarrenClassic South1,887
WarwickCityWorthPlantation Trace491
WashingtonCityWilkesClassic South3,623
WatkinsvilleTownOconeeHistoric Heartland3,897
Waverly HallTownHarrisPresidential Pathways664
WaycrossCityWareCoast & Islands13,671
WaynesboroCityBurkeClassic South5,555
Webster CountyUnified governmentWebsterPresidential Pathways2,315
West PointCityHarris, TroupPresidential Pathways3,602
WhighamCityGradyPlantation Trace388
WhiteCityBartowHistoric High Country633
White PlainsCityGreeneClassic South276
WhitesburgTownCarrollHistoric High Country630
WillacoocheeCityAtkinsonMagnolia Midlands1,258
WilliamsonCityPikePresidential Pathways747
WinderCityBarrowNE Georgia Mountains20,628
WintervilleCityClarkeHistoric Heartland1,196
WoodbineCityCamdenCoast & Islands1,054
WoodburyCityMeriwetherPresidential Pathways863
WoodlandCityTalbotPresidential Pathways303
WoodstockCityCherokeeHistoric High Country39,381
WoodvilleCityGreeneClassic South305
WoolseyTownFayetteMetro Atlanta209
WrensCityJeffersonClassic South2,099
WrightsvilleCityJohnsonClassic South3,543
YatesvilleTownUpsonPresidential Pathways509
Young HarrisCityTownsNE Georgia Mountains799
ZebulonCityPikePresidential Pathways1,330

Other Georgia Communities and Places

These communities, neighborhoods, islands and military installations appear in our county directory. Most are unincorporated or census-designated places rather than separate cities or towns, so they are not in the main list above.

Community or placeCounty
Ranger (town dissolved in 2023)Gordon
Sunny Side (city dissolved in 2023)Spalding
AlineCandler
AlvatonMeriwether
ApplingColumbia
ArmucheeFloyd
BanningCarroll
BarneyBrooks
BatesvilleHabersham
Belvedere ParkDeKalb
BerrytonChattooga
Bibb CityMuscogee
BlacksvilleHenry
BlainePickens
BolingbrokeMonroe
BoltonFulton
BonaireHouston
BonanzaClayton
BonevilleMcDuffie
BridgeboroWorth
CalvaryGrady
CamptonWalton
Candler-McAfeeDeKalb
CassvilleBartow
CataulaHarris
Cedar RockWarren
Cedar SpringsEarly
CenterJackson
Chattanooga ValleyWalker
Cherry LogGilmer
Chestnut MountainHall
ChicopeeHall
ChulaTift
ClarkdaleCobb
ClemCarroll
ClinchfieldHouston
ClintonJones
CloudlandChattooga
ClyattvilleLowndes
ClyoEffingham
CobbSumter
CogdellClinch
ColemanRandolph
ConleyClayton
CoosaFloyd
CorinthCoweta
CorinthHeard
CottonMitchell
Country Club EstatesGlynn
CrabappleFulton
CrandallMurray
CrescentMcIntosh
Crystal SpringsFloyd
Cumberland IslandCamden
DeenwoodWare
DeSotoSumter
DevereuxHancock
DialFannin
DixieNewton
Dock JunctionGlynn
DorchesterLiberty
DoverScreven
Druid HillsDeKalb
DucktownForsyth
East BoundaryRichmond
East GriffinSpalding
East NewnanCoweta
EastanolleeStephens
EdenEffingham
EllabellBryan
EllenwoodClayton
EllerslieHarris
EuloniaMcIntosh
EvansColumbia
ExperimentSpalding
Fair OaksCobb
FairviewWalker
FarmingtonOconee
FarrarJasper
FeltonHaralson
FlintstoneWalker
Fort GordonColumbia
Fort GordonJefferson
Fort GordonMcDuffie
Fort GordonRichmond
Fort StewartBryan
Fort StewartEvans
Fort StewartLiberty
Fort StewartLong
Fort StewartTattnall
FortsonMuscogee
FowlstownDecatur
FrogtownOconee
FunkhouserBartow
Gaines SchoolClarke
Gainesville MillsHall
GardnerWashington
GlosterGwinnett
GoberCherokee
GoughBurke
GracewoodRichmond
GraysvilleCatoosa
Gresham ParkDeKalb
GrovelandBryan
GumlogFranklin
HaddockJones
HartfordPulaski
HelenaTelfair
HelenaWheeler
HempFannin
HerndonJenkins
HilltoniaScreven
HinsontonMitchell
HintonPickens
HollywoodHabersham
HopefulMitchell
HortenseBrantley
HuberTwiggs
Indian SpringsCatoosa
IrondaleClayton
IrwinvilleIrwin
Isle Of Hope-Dutch IslandChatham
Jekyll IslandGlynn
JewellWarren
JimpsBulloch
JulietteMonroe
JuniperMarion
JuniperTalbot
KathleenHouston
KellyJasper
KensingtonWalker
Kings Bay BaseCamden
KnoxvilleCrawford
Lake Lanier IslandsHall
LakemontRabun
LakeviewCatoosa
LakeviewWalker
Lakeview EstatesRockdale
LathemtownCherokee
Lee PopeCrawford
LelandCobb
LindaleFloyd
LinwoodWalker
Lithia SpringsDouglas
LizellaBibb
LowellCarroll
MadrasCoweta
ManorWare
MartinezColumbia
MartinezRichmond
MayfieldHancock
McBeanRichmond
McIntoshLiberty
McRaeTelfair
MeldrimEffingham
MeridianMcIntosh
MidlandMuscogee
Midway-HardwickBaldwin
MillwoodWare
Mineral BluffFannin
MontgomeryChatham
Moody AFBLowndes
MorrisQuitman
Mount BerryFloyd
Mountain ViewClayton
MountvilleTroup
MoxleyJefferson
MurrayvilleHall
MusellaCrawford
MysticIrwin
NaylorLowndes
New HollandHall
NobleWalker
North AtlantaDeKalb
North DecaturDeKalb
North Druid HillsDeKalb
OakmanGordon
OmahaStewart
Ossabaw IslandChatham
PabstHouston
PanthersvilleDeKalb
PayneBibb
PenfieldGreene
PercaleMonroe
PhillipsburgTift
Pine HarborMcIntosh
Pine LogBartow
PrestonWebster
PutneyDougherty
Rabun GapRabun
RaoulHabersham
RaymondCoweta
Red OakFulton
RedanDeKalb
Reed CreekHart
RenoGrady
RexClayton
RidgevilleMcIntosh
Rising FawnDade
RiversideColquitt
RobertstownWhite
Robins Air Force BaseHouston
Rock SpringWalker
Rocky FaceWhitfield
RoostervilleHeard
RosierBurke
Round OakJones
RussellBarrow
RydalBartow
Saint GeorgeCharlton
Sapelo IslandMcIntosh
SargentCoweta
SauteeWhite
ScottdaleDeKalb
Sea IslandGlynn
ShannonFloyd
Shellman BluffMcIntosh
Silver CreekFloyd
Skidaway IslandChatham
SmarrMonroe
South AugustaRichmond
Spring PlaceMurray
St. Simons IslandGlynn
Starrs MillFayette
StatenvilleEchols
StocktonLanier
StonewallFulton
SuchesUnion
Sugar ValleyGordon
SunnysideWare
TatePickens
TenngaMurray
The RockUpson
Toccoa FallsStephens
TownsendMcIntosh
TurnervilleHabersham
UnionvilleTift
UpatoiMuscogee
ValonaMcIntosh
VillanowWalker
ViningsCobb
WarthenWashington
WaynesvilleBrantley
West AugustaRichmond
West GreenCoffee
WestonWebster
WestsideHall
White OakCamden
WhitehallClarke
WhitehallNewton
Whitemarsh IslandChatham
WhitestoneGilmer
WhitestonePickens
WhitesvilleHarris
WileyRabun
Wilmington IslandChatham
WinstonDouglas
ZenithCrawford

About This List

Populations are the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2024 estimates for incorporated places (July 1, 2024), with the April 2020 estimates base for comparison. City, town and consolidated-government designations follow Georgia’s list of municipalities. Ranger (Gordon County) and Sunny Side (Spalding County) were dissolved by acts of the General Assembly in 2023 and are no longer municipalities. Travel regions follow the Georgia Department of Economic Development’s nine regions; cities that straddle a county line can fall in two. For official records, check with the city or county.

Planning a trip? See the list of all 159 Georgia counties and county seats, the Georgia county map, the Georgia cities and highways map, the metro Atlanta map and the nine travel regions.

Common Questions

How many cities and towns are in Georgia?

Georgia has 537 incorporated municipalities: 409 cities, 120 towns and 8 consolidated or unified city-county governments. Two former municipalities, Ranger and Sunny Side, were dissolved by the state legislature in 2023.

What is the largest city in Georgia?

Atlanta is the largest city in Georgia, with an estimated 520,070 residents in 2024 according to the U.S. Census Bureau. It sits mostly in Fulton County, with a portion in DeKalb County.

What are the five largest cities in Georgia?

By 2024 Census Bureau estimates, the five largest are Atlanta (520,070), Columbus (201,830), Augusta (201,737), Macon (157,056) and Savannah (148,808).

How many counties does Georgia have?

Georgia has 159 counties, more than any other state except Texas.

Sources we checked

Facts in this list were checked in October 2026 against the agencies and operators that run these places:

Spot something out of date? Email Contact@n-georgia.com and we’ll check it against the official source. Read how we research our guides.

We use cookies to run this site and, with your consent, to measure traffic and site performance. Read our cookie policy.